The 10th International Conference on African Development with be held August 17 - 18, 2018 at Western Michigan University in Sangren Hall - Lecture Hall 1920. Due to the uncertainties of immigration, we can only provide a tentative agenda at this time.

Tentative Program Agenda

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Friday, August 17th
8:00 AM

Registration

1920 Sangren Hall

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

8:30 AM

Introduction and Welcoming Remarks

Sisay Asefa, Western Michigan University

1920 Sangren Hall

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

Bring Back the Ethiopianism Philosophy to Indigenize Ethiopia’s High Quality Education System

Mammo Muchie, Tshwane University of Technology, South Africa

1920 Sangren Hall

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

9:30 AM

1. Session: Agriculture, Health and Education

Wei-Chiao Huang, Western Michigan University

1920 Sangren Hall

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

1.1 Defining Health in the 21st Century

Alemu Fite, Wayne State University

1920 Sangren Hall

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

1.2 Challenges in Implementing Inclusive Education in Ethiopia

Kidist Teshome, Addis Ababa University

1920 Sangren Hall

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM

Tea/Coffee Break

Sangren Hall lobby

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

2. Session: Federalism and Political Reform

Sisay Asefa, Western Michigan University

1920 Sangren Hall

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

2.1 Ethiopia at the Cross-Roads: Federalism, Democracy and Popular Protests

Merera Gudina, Addis Ababa University

1920 Sangren Hall

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

2.2 Explaining the Persistence of 'Poor' Governance in Cameroon

Pechulano Ngwe Ali

1920 Sangren Hall

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM

Lunch Break

Sharine Obare, Western Michigan University

Hoejke/Bigelo Dining Center with ticket

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

1:00 PM

3. Session: Regional Human Security, Integration, and Politics

Sisay Asefa, Western Michigan University

1920 Sangren Hall

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

3.1 Peace and Sustainable Development in the Horn of Africa

Tigist Yeshiwas, Addis Ababa University

1920 Sangren Hall

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

3.2 Ethiopia’s Quest for a Sea Outlet: Developing a Strategy to use Ports of Eritrea and Somaliland

Brook Hailu Beshah, Ohio University

1920 Sangren Hall

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

3.3 Fragility, Persistent Violent Agitations and Underdevelopment: Reflections on the Nexus and the Experience in Nigeria

Bartholomew Ikechukwu Ugwuanyi

1920 Sangren Hall

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

4. Session: Governance, Corruption, and State Capture

Amos Aduroja, Western Michigan University

1920 Sangren Hall

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

4.1 Rebuilding the Ethiopian Nation State and Economy: The Promise and Challenges of the New Prime Minister Aby Ahmed and his Democratic Reforming Partners and Ethiopian People United

Sisay Asefa, Western Michigan University

1920 Sangren Hall

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

4.2 An Inquiry about the Patterns and Structures of Grand Corruption: The Case of Ethiopia

Seid Y. Hassan, Murray State University, Kentucky

1920 Sangren Hall

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

4.3 Trajectories of Change: Contextualizing Local Government Creation in Nigeria

Mike Adeyeye, Obafemi Awolow University, Nigeria
Mayowa Abati, Obafemi Awolow University, Nigeria

1920 Sangren Hall

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

3:00 PM

Afternoon Coffee and Tea Break

Sangren Hall lobby

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

3:30 PM

5. Session: Youth Employment and Child Livelihood

Alemu Fite, Wayne State University

1920 Sangren Hall

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

5.1 Determinants of Youth (Un)Employment in Addis Ababa

Aynalem Megersa Gemechu, Addis Ababa University

1920 Sangren Hall

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

5.2. Enterprise Innovation in Developing Countries: Evidence from Ethiopia

Megersa Debela Daska, Haramaya University, Ethiopia

1920 Sangren Hall

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

4:30 PM

6. Session: Manufacturing, Finance and Business Development

Susan Pozo, Western Michigan University

1920 Sangren Hall

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

6.1 Financial Literacy and Wealth-Building Consciousness: A Key Driver and Strategic Imperative for Building Wealth and Economic Empowerment

Meskerem Tadesse, University of the West, CA

1920 Sangren Hall

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

6.2 Factors Influencing Sustainable Employee and Business Development in Africa: The Case of Chinese Organizations

Lisa Qixun Siebers, Nottingham Business School, UK

1920 Sangren Hall

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

6.3 Effects of Customer Relations Management on Market Performance in the Banking Sector: A Comparative Study of Selected Private Banks in Ethiopia

Mesfin Lemma
Garedew Kebede

1920 Sangren Hall

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

7:00 PM

Dinner with Ethiopian Food and Social Gathering

Wesley Living Community 2350 North Road, WMU Campus

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Saturday, August 18th
8:00 AM

Registration

1920 Sangren Hall

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

8:30 AM

Introduction and Welcoming Remarks

Sisay Asefa, Western Michigan University

1920 Sangren Hall

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

What Can “A-Dollar-a-Day” Diaspora Fund, That Newly Elected Ethiopian Prime Minister Dr. Abiy Ahmed Established, Accomplish in Ethiopia?

Abebe Haregewoin, Washington County Health Dept, MD

1920 Sangren Hall

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

9:30 AM

7. Session: Health, Education, and Child Labor

Wei-Chiao Huang, Western Michigan University

1920 Sangren Hall

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

7.1 Understanding Healthcare Access in a Developing Country through Mapping: Two Case Studies in Rwanda

Steven Jones, University of Alabama – Tuscaloosa
Preston Jutte, University of Alabama - Tuscaloosa
Travis Atkison, University of Alabama - Tuscaloosa
Olive Musoni, University of Alabama - Tuscaloosa

1920 Sangren Hall

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

7.2 Household Shocks and Child Labor: Evidence from a Panel Survey of Nigerian Households

Wei-Chiao Huang, Western Michigan University
Kofi Acheampong, Western Michigan University

1920 Sangren Hall

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM

Tea/Coffee Break

Sangren Hall lobby

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

8. Session: Federalism and Political Reform - Panel Discussion

Daniel Tefera, Ferris State University

1920 Sangren Hall

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

8.1 Benefits and Possibilities of Provincial Federation in Ethiopia: A Panel Discussion

Daniel Teferra, Ferris State University
Assefa Mehretu, Michigan State University
Daniel Kendie, Henderson State University
Sisay Asefa, Western Michigan University

1920 Sangren Hall

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM

Lunch Break

Hoejke-Bigelow Dining Hall - Main Floor Bernhard Center

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

1:00 PM

9. Session: Human Security, Conflict, Sustainable Peace, and Political Development

Sisay Asefa, Western Michigan University

1920 Sangren Hall

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

9.1 Conflict, Food and Water Security in Ethiopia

Desalegn Dagnew

1920 Sangren Hall

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

9.2 Is Asking for Forgiveness Sufficient to Move Ethiopia Forward?

Tedla Woldeyohannes, Southern Illinois University

1920 Sangren Hall

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

9.3 Peace, Transport, and Understanding: A Research Agenda in Support of Sustainable Development Goal 16

Steven Jones, University of Alabama – Tuscaloosa

1920 Sangren Hall

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

10. Session: Religion, Politics, and Peace Building

Tadesse W. Giorgis, Chicago State University

1920 Sangren Hall

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

10.1 Evangelical Christians in Ethiopia: Examining the Terrains of Political Engagements

Tibebe Eshete, Michigan State University

1920 Sangren Hall

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

10.2 What Brought Us (Ethiopians) Where we are Today?

Solomon Addis, Central Michigan University

1920 Sangren Hall

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

10.3 Effect of Military Spending and Financialization on Economic Growth and their Implications for the Political Federation of Africa

Jimmy Alani, Uganda

1920 Sangren Hall

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

3:00 PM

Afternoon Coffee and Tea Break

Sangren Hall lobby

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

3:30 PM

11. Session: Entrepreneurship, Employment, Women and Children Empowerment

Wei-Chiao Huang, Western Michigan University

1920 Sangren Hall

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

11.1 An Analysis of the Sources of Women Empowerment Information and the Role of Language Policy and Practice in the Process: The Case of the Sidama Zone, Ethiopia

Mekdes Tegegnework, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

1920 Sangren Hall

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

11.2 Assessment of Programmes that are Being Delivered to Support Street Children: A Case Study in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Lude Abiy

1920 Sangren Hall

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

11.3 Effects of Employee Engagement on Employee Turnover at the Ethiopian Management Institute

Mesfin Lemma, International Leadership Institute, Ethiopia
Hayget Adhana, Ethiopian Management Institute

1920 Sangren Hall

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

4:30 PM

12. Session: Climate Change, Sustainable Energy, and Food Security

Amos O. Aduroja, Western Michigan University

1920 Sangren Hall

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

12.1 Dynamic (AR) Spatiotemporal Models for Wind Speed Forecast in Ethiopia

Bedanie Gemechu Bulty, Addis Ababa University

1920 Sangren Hall

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

12.2 Proposal on Design, Modification, Manufacturing and Utilization of Fuel Efficient Stoves (Mirte Magedo Kotabi Ye Injera Medja)

Dawit Wami, Adama Science and Technology University, Ethiopia

1920 Sangren Hall

4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

5:30 PM

Break - Prepare for Dinner and Closing

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

7:00 PM

Buffet Dinner and Closing Remarks

Kassa Tekleberhan Gebrehiwot, Embassy of Ethiopia

South Ballroom, Bernhard Center

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM